A beautiful day

Today was a beautiful day. I spent the day with my family. We celebrated the birthdays of my wonderful daughter Kelly, my awesome nephew Jackson and the most magnificent grand-niece Sophie Mae. We did all the normal family stuff, ate too much really good food. Sat around and talked about everyone’s aches and pains, joys and woes, good memories and possibilities for the future.

My sister was nearly wiped out in an amazing kamikaze attack from a squirrel running from the dog. Far and away one of the strangest and funniest dang things I have ever seen. The squirrel comes down the light pole and rather than running away from dog and people it makes a run for my sister’s lawn chair. That was the first time I ever heard the actual pounding of a squirrels feet. It veered off at the last second to the astonished relief of us all.

And one other highlight was sword play, yep sword play. My daughter Jessica, my nephew and I spent time smacking each other around outside with my foam covered swords. Then the newest warrior princess wanna be the magnificent Sophie decided she should have a sword and join the melee. So I did what any other cautious self-respecting Great Uncle would do. I gave her mine and pointed her in the direction of her mother. She had a ball. Not many things better than introducing a young lady to the joys of smacking people with a big stick.
Such a beautiful day

Advertisements

Tags: , , , ,

About wyldewoody

I am a scholar and a preacher. I am a father, husband and friend. I have served my country and cussed my government and will continue to do both. I enjoy writing and you never know what you might find here in my posts. I will write about everything from my biblical opinion to scientific musings potentially bad stories to editorials about public policy and international affairs. I suppose that is blogging in general, if you like it great, if you don’t go somewhere else, if you disagree with me, great I love a good discussion. Hell might just find me ranting to the shadows in the corner. Kinda like I think I am doing now. And if my punctuation irritates you, that makes me happy.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: